Greater Cleveland Sports Commission

19th Greater Cleveland Sports Awards

AWARDS HISTORY

Sports Awards has honored many outstanding Northeast Ohio athletes in it's 19-year history, from high school stars to professional athletes. See a list of all award winners in all categories below.

High School Athlete of the Year presented by University Hospitals Sports Medicine

2000: Brandon Childress, St. Peter Chanel High School

2001: LeBron James, Basketball, St. Vincent St. Mary High School

2002: LeBron James, Basketball, St. Vincent St. Mary High School

2003: Ted Ginn, Jr., Football, Glenville High School

2004: Tyrell Sutton, Football, Arch-Hoban High School

2005: DeLone Carter, Football, Copley High School

2006: Jessica Beard, Track & Field, Euclid High School

2007: Sean Bedevelsky, Football, Brunswick High School

2008: Lauren Davis, Tennis, Gilmour Academy

2009: Collin Palmer, Wrestling, Saint Edward High School

2010: Stetson Allie, Baseball, St. Edward High School

2011: Mitch Trubisky, Football, Mentor High School

2012: Mitch Trubisky, Football, Mentor High School

2013: Dante Booker, Football, St. Vincent St. Mary

2014: Mitch Guadagni, Football, Hudson High School

2015: Alecia Farina, Gymnastics, Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS

2016: Jaylen Harris, Football, Cleveland Heights HS

2017
Female: Shannon Williams, Volleyball, Brecksville Broadview Heights
Male: Joey Baughman, Football, Wadsworth High School

2018:
Female: Oliva Howell, Track & Field/Cross Country, Solon High School
Male: Malvin Gblah, Soccer, Lakewood High School

Collegiate Athlete of the Year

2000: Semeka Randall, Basketball, Tennessee

2001: Mike Doss, Football, The Ohio State University

2002: Maurice Clarett, Football, The Ohio State University

2003: Alex Stepanovich, Football, The Ohio State University

2004: Ted Ginn, Jr., Football, The Ohio State University

2005: Tyrell Sutton, Football, Northwestern University

2006: Troy Smith, Football, The Ohio State University

2007: Michelle Sikes, Track & Field, Wake Forest University

2008: J. Jaggers, Wrestling, The Ohio State University

2009: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team

2010: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team

2011: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team

2012: Kent State University Baseball Team

2013: Connor Cook, Football, Michigan State Unviersity

2014: Kevin Burke, Football, University of Mount Union

2015: University of Mount Union Football Team

2016: John Carroll University Football Team

2017
Female: Hallie Thome, Basketball, University of Michigan
Male: Reggie Jagers III, Track & Field, Kent State University

2018
Female: Rachel Bender, Soccer, Baldwin-Wallace University
Male: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team

Amatuer Athlete of the Year 

2001: Diana Munz, USA Swimming

2002: Juan McPherson, USA Boxing

2003: Diana Munz, USA Swimming

2004: Tim Mack, USA Track & Field

2005: Tianna Madison, USA Track & Field

2006: Tianna Madison, USA Track & Field

2007: Raynell Williams, USA Boxing

2008: Raynell Williams, USA Boxing

2009: Jessica Beard, USA Track and Field

2010: Katie Spotz, USA Rowing

2011: Jessica Beard, USA Track and Field

2012: Tianna Bartoletta, USA Track & Field

2013: Dartanyon Crockett, USA Judo

2014: Kelli Stack, USA Hockey 

2015: 2015 RBI World Series Champion (Cleveland Baseball Fed.)

2016: Charles Conwell, USA Boxing

Professional Athlete of the Year presented by FOX Sports Ohio

2000:  Manny Ramirez, Cleveland Indians

2001: Jim Thome, Cleveland Indians

2002: Jim Thome, Cleveland Indians

2003: Ben Curtis, British Open Championship

2004: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

2005: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

2006: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

2007: C.C. Sebathia, Cleveland Indians

2008: Cliff Lee, Cleveland Indians

2009: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

2010: Josh Cribbs, Cleveland Browns

2011: Asdrubal Cabrera, Cleveland Indians

2012: Kyrie Irving, Cleveland Cavaliers

2013: Josh Gordon, Cleveland Browns

2014: Corey Kluber, Cleveland Indians

2015: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

2016: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

2017: Corey Kluber, Cleveland Indians

2018: Baker Mayfield, Cleveland Browns

Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Cuyahoga Community College

2002: Jim Brown, Cleveland Browns

2003: Mark McCormack, IMG

2004: Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians

2005: Richard E. Jacobs, Former Owner of the Cleveland Indians 

2006: Herbert J. Score, Pitcher and Announcer for Cleveland Indians

2007: Joe Tait, Broadcaster for the Cleveland Cavaliers

2008: Chuck Kyle, Head Varsity Football Coach for St. Ignatius High School

2009: Bob Kain, Former Chairman of GCSC

2010: Dr. John A Bergfield, Cleveland Clinic

2011: Austin Carr, Cleveland Cavaliers

2012: Doug Dieken, Cleveland Browns

2013: Bernie Kosar, Cleveland Browns

2014: Tom Hamilton, Voice of the Cleveland Indians

2015: Jim Donovan, Voice of Cleveland Browns

2016: Mike Hargrove, Cleveland Indians 

2017: Zydrunas Ilgauskas, Cleveland Cavaliers

2018: Sandy Alomar, Jr., Cleveland Indians

Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Courage Award

2001: Tony Franklin, Football, St. Peter Chanel High School

2002: Aimee Dombrowski, Cross Country, Beaumont High School

2003: Steven Steele, Football & Basketball, Black River High School

2004: Jamie Supan, Basketball & Track & Field, Kenston High School

2005: Ahmad Motley, Football & Wrestling, Shaker Heights High School

2006: Mariano Gannon, Football, Rocky River High School

2007: Jeff Mayer, Football, Case Western Reserve University 

2008: Eric Anderson Jr., Basketball, Gilmour Academy

2009: Gyasi Cooper, Track & Field, Saint Ignatius High School

2010: Olivia Warhop, Soccer & Swimming, Hathaway Brown High School

2011: Brandee Kelly, Basketball, Cleveland State University

2012: Molly Miller, Soccer, Notre Dame Academy

2013: Courteney Belmonte, Competitive Cheerleading, Westlake High School

2014: Nick Lenyo, Football, Huron High School

2015: Colin Teets, Hockey, Westlake High School

2016: Kendra Seitz, Competitive Swimming, Hudson Middle School

2017: Samer Babi, Football, North Olmsted High School

2018: Sophia Pecjak, Soccer & Basketball, Lake Catholic High School

Best Moment presented by JACK Cleveland Casino

2004: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

2011: Joe Tait's Farewell,  Final Cleveland Cavaliers Broadcast

2012: St. Ignatius/Mentor OHSAA Division I Playoff Game

2013: Jason Giambi's walkoff home run vs. Chicago White Sox

2014: Cleveland Cavaliers Home Opener 

2015: Cleveland Cavaliers Playoff Run

2016: Cleveland Cavaliers NBA Finals Championship

2017: Cleveland Indians 22-Game Win Streak

2018: Browns Breadkthrough Season/Thursday Night Football Win vs. Jets

Sports Development Gold Medalist Award

2006: Ted Ginn, Sr. 

2007: Joe LoPresti

2010: Chris Kallai, USA Wrestling & Claude Holland, USA Track & Field

2011: Ron and Joan Ganim, Gymnastics World

2012: Chris Wilke, American Collegiate Hockey Association

2013: Mark Ownes, Gaelic Games

2014: Nancy Desmond, assisted with NEOCycle 

2015: Lifebanc, assisted with Transplant Games of America

2016: Mid-American Conference, Northeast Ohio Division I collegiate league

2017: Quicken Loans Arena, furthering Cleveland as a host city for major sporting events

2018: Cleveland Triathlon Club, assisted with USA Triathlon Age Group Nationals

Photo Gallery

1 of 22