Greater Cleveland Sports Awards

AWARDS HISTORY

Greater Cleveland Sports Awards is the premier annual sports fundraiser supporting Greater Cleveland Sports Commission.
In it's 21-year history, Sports Awards has honored many outstanding Northeast Ohio athletes, from high school stars to professional athletes.

Throughout the years, this program has paid tribute to athletic achievements, lifetime honors and showcased courage within our Cleveland community.

The award winners who have been honored over the course of the show’s history are listed below.  

AWARDS HISTORY

High School Athlete of the Year presented by University Hospitals Sports Medicine

2000: Brandon Childress, St. Peter Chanel High School
2001: LeBron James, Basketball, St. Vincent St. Mary High School
2002: LeBron James, Basketball, St. Vincent St. Mary High School
2003: Ted Ginn, Jr., Football, Glenville High School
2004: Tyrell Sutton, Football, Arch-Hoban High School
2005: DeLone Carter, Football, Copley High School
2006: Jessica Beard, Track & Field, Euclid High School
2007: Sean Bedevelsky, Football, Brunswick High School
2008: Lauren Davis, Tennis, Gilmour Academy
2009: Collin Palmer, Wrestling, Saint Edward High School
2010: Stetson Allie, Baseball, St. Edward High School
2011: Mitch Trubisky, Football, Mentor High School
2012: Mitch Trubisky, Football, Mentor High School
2013: Dante Booker, Football, St. Vincent St. Mary
2014: Mitch Guadagni, Football, Hudson High School
2015: Alecia Farina, Gymnastics, Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
2016: Jaylen Harris, Football, Cleveland Heights HS
2017: Female: Shannon Williams, Volleyball, Brecksville Broadview Heights
          Male: Joey Baughman, Football, Wadsworth High School
2018: Female: Oliva Howell, Track & Field/Cross Country, Solon High School
          Male: Malvin Gblah, Soccer, Lakewood High School
2019: Female: Kirsten Eppele, Softball, Strongsville High School
          Male: Kyle Cusimano, Soccer, Bay Village High School

AWARDS HISTORY

Collegiate Athlete of the Year presented by H. Jack's Plumbing & Heating

2000: Semeka Randall, Basketball, Tennessee
2001: Mike Doss, Football, The Ohio State University
2002: Maurice Clarett, Football, The Ohio State University
2003: Alex Stepanovich, Football, The Ohio State University
2004: Ted Ginn, Jr., Football, The Ohio State University
2005: Tyrell Sutton, Football, Northwestern University
2006: Troy Smith, Football, The Ohio State University
2007: Michelle Sikes, Track & Field, Wake Forest University
2008: J. Jaggers, Wrestling, The Ohio State University
2009: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team
2010: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team
2011: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team
2012: Kent State University Baseball Team
2013: Connor Cook, Football, Michigan State Unviersity
2014: Kevin Burke, Football, University of Mount Union
2015: University of Mount Union Football Team
2016: John Carroll University Football Team
2017: Female: Hallie Thome, Basketball, University of Michigan
          Male: Reggie Jagers III, Track & Field, Kent State University
2018: Female: Rachel Bender, Soccer, Baldwin-Wallace University
          Male: The University of Akron's Men’s Soccer Team
2019: Female: Naz Hillmon, Basketball, University of Michigan
          Male: Jordin James, Wrestling, University of Mount Union

AWARDS HISTORY

Amatuer Athlete of the Year 

2001: Diana Munz, USA Swimming
2002: Juan McPherson, USA Boxing
2003: Diana Munz, USA Swimming
2004: Tim Mack, USA Track & Field
2005: Tianna Madison, USA Track & Field
2006: Tianna Madison, USA Track & Field
2007: Raynell Williams, USA Boxing
2008: Raynell Williams, USA Boxing
2009: Jessica Beard, USA Track and Field
2010: Katie Spotz, USA Rowing
2011: Jessica Beard, USA Track and Field
2012: Tianna Bartoletta, USA Track & Field
2013: Dartanyon Crockett, USA Judo
2014: Kelli Stack, USA Hockey
2015: 2015 RBI World Series Champion (Cleveland Baseball Fed.)
2016: Charles Conwell, USA Boxing

AWARDS HISTORY

Professional Athlete of the Year presented by FOX Sports Ohio

2000:  Manny Ramirez, Cleveland Indians
2001: Jim Thome, Cleveland Indians
2002: Jim Thome, Cleveland Indians
2003: Ben Curtis, British Open Championship
2004: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
2005: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
2006: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
2007: C.C. Sabathia, Cleveland Indians
2008: Cliff Lee, Cleveland Indians
2009: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
2010: Josh Cribbs, Cleveland Browns
2011: Asdrubal Cabrera, Cleveland Indians
2012: Kyrie Irving, Cleveland Cavaliers
2013: Josh Gordon, Cleveland Browns
2014: Corey Kluber, Cleveland Indians
2015: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
2016: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
2017: Corey Kluber, Cleveland Indians|
2018: Baker Mayfield, Cleveland Browns
2019: Stipe Miocic, UFC Heavyweight Champion

AWARDS HISTORY

Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Cuyahoga Community College

2002: Jim Brown, Cleveland Browns
2003: Mark McCormack, IMG
2004: Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians
2005: Richard E. Jacobs, Former Owner of the Cleveland Indians
2006: Herbert J. Score, Pitcher and Announcer for Cleveland Indians
2007: Joe Tait, Broadcaster for the Cleveland Cavaliers
2008: Chuck Kyle, Head Varsity Football Coach for St. Ignatius High School
2009: Bob Kain, Former GCSC Board Chair 
2010: Dr. John A Bergfield, Cleveland Clinic
2011: Austin Carr, Cleveland Cavaliers
2012: Doug Dieken, Cleveland Browns
2013: Bernie Kosar, Cleveland Browns
2014: Tom Hamilton, Voice of the Cleveland Indians
2015: Jim Donovan, Voice of Cleveland Browns
2016: Mike Hargrove, Cleveland Indians
2017: Zydrunas Ilgauskas, Cleveland Cavaliers
2018: Sandy Alomar, Jr., Cleveland Indians
2019: The Dolan Family, Cleveland Indians

Cleveland Clinic Sports Medicine Courage Award

2001: Tony Franklin, Football, St. Peter Chanel High School
2002: Aimee Dombrowski, Cross Country, Beaumont High School
2003: Steven Steele, Football & Basketball, Black River High School
2004: Jamie Supan, Basketball & Track & Field, Kenston High School
2005: Ahmad Motley, Football & Wrestling, Shaker Heights High School
2006: Mariano Gannon, Football, Rocky River High School
2007: Jeff Mayer, Football, Case Western Reserve University
2008: Eric Anderson Jr., Basketball, Gilmour Academy
2009: Gyasi Cooper, Track & Field, Saint Ignatius High School
2010: Olivia Warhop, Soccer & Swimming, Hathaway Brown High School
2011: Brandee Kelly, Basketball, Cleveland State University
2012: Molly Miller, Soccer, Notre Dame Academy
2013: Courteney Belmonte, Competitive Cheerleading, Westlake High School
2014: Nick Lenyo, Football, Huron High School
2015: Colin Teets, Hockey, Westlake High School
2016: Kendra Seitz, Competitive Swimming, Hudson Middle School
2017: Samer Babi, Football, North Olmsted High School
2018: Sophia Pecjak, Soccer & Basketball, Lake Catholic High School
2019: Skylar Scarnecchia, Basketball/Soccer/Volleyball/Track & Field, Champion Township

Best Moment presented by JACK Entertainment

2004: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
2011: Joe Tait's Farewell,  Final Cleveland Cavaliers Broadcast
2012: St. Ignatius/Mentor OHSAA Division I Playoff Game
2013: Jason Giambi's walkoff home run vs. Chicago White Sox
2014: Cleveland Cavaliers Home Opener
2015: Cleveland Cavaliers Playoff Run
2016: Cleveland Cavaliers NBA Finals Championship
2017: Cleveland Indians 22-Game Win Streak
2018: Browns Breadkthrough Season/Thursday Night Football Win vs. Jets
2019: MLB All-Star Summer (Cleveland Indians)

Sports Development Gold Medalist Award

2006: Ted Ginn, Sr.
2007: Joe LoPresti
2010: Chris Kallai, USA Wrestling & Claude Holland, USA Track & Field
2011: Ron and Joan Ganim, Gymnastics World
2012: Chris Wilke, American Collegiate Hockey Association
2013: Mark Ownes, Gaelic Games
2014: Nancy Desmond, assisted with NEOCycle
2015: Lifebanc, assisted with Transplant Games of America
2016: Mid-American Conference, Northeast Ohio Division I collegiate league
2017: Quicken Loans Arena, furthering Cleveland as a host city for major sporting events
2018: Cleveland Triathlon Club, assisted with USA Triathlon Age Group Nationals
2019: Cleveland Indians, 90th MLB All-Star Game 

https://www.hjacks.com/

Co-Hosts

Photo Gallery

1 of 22